Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for the website www.Nabuhenergy.co.uk and served by Nabuh Energy Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy. How and why we collect your personal information, how we use and disclose your personal information (and to whom), how we protect your personal information and how you can access your personal information.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties. If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Information you give to us:

You might give us personal information to our web site or by phone or @mail or otherwise. The information may include your name, address, @mail address, phone number information, date of birth and other information we need to provide service to you.

What we do with information:

Contact you to see if you would like any help, if you’ve requested a quote from us or have started but not finished the sign-up journey. Provide you with incentives or run a loyalty scheme. Contact you for suggestions on how we can improve the way we provide our services to you (e.g., we may ask you to complete a survey). Help train our staff, including using your calls and emails as part of our quality monitoring and training processes and create reports or profiles to analyse information for marketing purposes. Help to detect and prevent fraud and debt. When you contact Nabuh Energy, we may keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

Cookie

What is a Cookie? A cookie is a small file of numbers and letters downloaded on to a device (e.g. computer, laptop, smartphone) when a user accesses some websites, including those of Nabuh Energy. Cookies allow us to recognise devices and help us remember information regarding your preferences (e.g. if you have created a personalised homepage, or if you have logged into a site). This helps users of our website, as it means their preferences can be saved each time they visit, without the need to re-enter them. Most major websites use cookies. How Can I See or Control Cookies You may delete and block all cookies from our sites, but parts of these sites may not work properly.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. Your browser’s HELP function should also tell you how to do this, or your mobile phone manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies on our websites may impact on some functionality Cookies are used on this Website. Session Cookies. These are temporary cookies, which only exist in the period you access the website. Session cookies help websites remember what you did on the previous page, or if you have logged in, thus avoiding having to enter information. On our websites, these cookies do not contain personal information, and cannot be used to identify you. Persistent Cookies. These are cookies, which remain on your device after you have visited our website. These cookies help us identify you as a unique visitor (by storing a randomly generated number) and help us remember preferences when returning to our websites, again meaning users don’t have to re-enter information.

Some cookies used on our website are provided by 3rd party services and applications. More details are provided in the table below

The length of time a cookie will remain on your device will depend on the type of cookie. On our website, these cookies do not contain personal information.

The table below identifies the cookies we use on our websites, their name and description.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

Nabuh Energy
PO BOX 5862
Sheffield
S2 9FS
or email customerservice@nabuhenergy.co.uk