Privacy Policy

Your privacy is our priority. This statement explains how we collect, use, transfer and store your personal data. We encourage you to read this information.


 

Introduction

Nabuh Energy and Your Personal Data

This is our Privacy Notice. It explains your statutory rights and how we collect and use your personal data. It describes the processing activities that are carried out by Nabuh Energy in relation to our home energy supply, the purposes for which these activities are performed and the legal bases that Nabuh Energy relies upon for these processing activities.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time to ensure it is always up to date and accurate. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice will be posted on this page, and we will communicate any significant changes to you.

You can contact Nabuh Energy’s Data Protection Officer by writing to Nabuh Energy Limited, The Balance, 2 Pinfold Street, Floor 9, Sheffield S1 2GU.

You can also contact our data protection officer at dataprocessingofficer@nabuhenergy.co.uk

1. What information do we collect and how do we do it?

We, or third parties on our behalf, collect your personal information when you use our website, communicate with us by phone, letter, email, social media or in person, receive our products and/or services, or request to join schemes which you are eligible for.

Personal information we may collect..

We may collect the following personal information: 


•    your name; 
•    gender; 
•    billing address; 
•    supply address;  
•    telephone numbers;
•    e-mail addresses;
•    date of birth;
•    details of a secondary contact (e.g. name and phone number);
•    energy usage (e.g. meter readings and units of gas and electricity used over a period of time); 
•    national insurance number;
•    financial information (e.g. bank account details); 
•    personal requirements and lifestyle; 
•    permissions (e.g. we will record if you have consented to e-mail marketing);
•    your preferences (e.g. if you would prefer paperless billing);
•    if you are a home owner or renter;  
•    survey responses;
•    information about any other accounts you hold for gas, electricity, including the  name of the supplier and payment methods; 
•    for electricity customers, your Meter Point Administration Number (MPAN) to identify your electricity supply; 
•    for gas customers, your Meter Point Reference Number (MPRN), that identifies your gas supply; 
•    if you visit our website, we store your IP address, the browser software you use and your behaviour on our website (for example, the pages that you click on).  This information is collected through cookies. More information about how we use cookies can be found in our cookies policies https://www.nabuhenergy.co.uk/cookie-policy/
•    if you have a smart meter it automatically sends us information about the gas and/or electricity that you use; 
•    if you engage with us through social media, we collect your name and store a link to your relevant social media profile, which we combine with details of your previous correspondence with us;
•    if we, or third party suppliers, carry out a home visit, we may collect personal information about you or a member of your household from that visit. E.g. we may record information if we suspect that you or a member of your household may benefit from Priority Services; 
•    if we suspect that someone has committed fraud or stolen energy, e.g. by tampering with a meter or diverting the energy supply, we will record that information; and/or
•    if you register an account for services with us, we create and record customer ID numbers for you and record the date of your application. 

We need this personal information, so we can provide services and/or products to you.  If you don’t provide us with that personal information you may not be able to access certain products and/or services.

2. What do we use your personal data for and why?

We, or third parties, collect, use and store your personal data for a number of purposes. You will find them all listed below.

What your personal data is used for..
  • We, or third parties on our behalf, collect, use and store the personal information collected about you. to:

    (a)     Provide, or obtain on your behalf, relevant products and/or services, benefits, and rewards;

    (b)     Respond to any enquiries or issues you have; 

    (c)     Identify you;

    (d)     Detect and prevent crime, fraud or loss;

    (e)     Contact you, or authorised third parties, about our services and/or products, such as sending you information when you sign up or change tariffs, service announcements and administrative messages;

    (f)     Train our staff and improve our products and services, which may mean that we monitor and record communications that we have with you including phone conversations, emails, SMSs and web chats;

    (g)    Conduct, and contact you in relation to, market research e.g. through customer satisfaction surveys and questionnaires;

    (h)    Obtain government funding for the supply of energy efficiency measures to individuals;

    (i)     Identify offers and advice tailored to your needs or lifestyle; 

    (j)     Ensure the health and safety of you, our staff and contractors;

    (k)    Make decisions about the products and/or services and terms and conditions that we can offer to you e.g. if you ask for certain tariffs we will assess if anything prevents us from offering that tariff to you;

    (l)     Make personal projections about the amount of energy you are likely to use in a given period;

    (m)   Use information collected from your visit to our website for administrative purposes; for troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and statistical and survey purposes; to ensure content is presented in an effective manner; and to enable you to participate in interactive features;

    (n)    Use data collected from your smart meter to enable us to work out your bills and to identify and prevent fraud or energy theft.  

    (o)    Respond to or resolve any enquiries or requests that you may have from social media;

    (p)    Enable internal corporate reporting, business administration, adequate insurance coverage, the security of company facilities, research and development, and to identify and implement business efficiencies;

    (q)    Comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us – including where we reasonably consider it is in our (or others) legitimate interests to comply; and

    (r)     Establish, exercise or defend our legal rights – including where we reasonably consider it is in our (or others) legitimate interests.

3. Sources we collect your personal data from

We will collect personal data from a number of sources. These include:

Directly from you..

Directly from you: when you set up an account with us, purchase products or services from us, submit information via our websites or apps, complete forms we provide to you, enter our competitions and promotions, make a claim, make a complaint, exercise your statutory rights, contact us by phone, email or communicate with

Website and mobile applications..

Our website and mobile applications: we collect information about how you use them and any smart devices you connect to

Devices..

Our smart devices such as smart meters and other devices we provide: we collect information about how you use them.

Other companies we work with..

Other companies we work with:

They provide us with information to help us deliver our products and services to

These include:

  • Companies in the same group of companies as us: who may provide relevant information about the products and services bought from
  • Meter installation booking companies
  • Debt collection agencies
  • Service and metering engineers
  • Price comparison websites and other lead generation providers
  • Network operators and distributors: to connect your meter to the energy
Credit and Anti-fraud reference agencies..

Credit and Anti-fraud reference agencies: provide us with information about your transaction and claim history and credit

Third party data and insight providers..

Third party data and insight providers: companies which provide us with relevant information about you which we append to our existing records, to help us operate our business and deliver our services.

As part of our processing activities, Nabuh Energy handles personal data stored in the Electricity Central Online Enquiry Service (ECOES) for the purpose of supporting the electricity customer transfer process in Great Britain. The access is regulated under Master Registration Agreement (MRA) Agreed Procedure (MAP) 15.

As part of their adherence to MAP 15, Nabuh Energy undergoes annual audits in relation to their access to ECOES

The government, ombudsman services and regulators..

The government, ombudsman services, and regulators: for example, information about the complaints they receive, or to help us deliver services such as verifying eligibility for discount schemes

Social Media..

Social media: information you submit to our social media

Housing associations and developers, including..

Housing associations and developers, including local authorities and social housing providers: They provide us with tenants’ information, to enable us to make contact about their energy supply.

Your previous energy provider..

Your previous energy provider: we may ask your previous energy provider for information about meter readings, equipment, and

Other people linked to your account..

Other people linked to your account: if someone pays your bill on your behalf, or you are set up to pay someone else's bill, we may obtain information about you from

Other companies’ apps and products..

Other companies’ apps and products: provide us with information if you connect them to our products or

Public registers..

Public registers: such as the Land Registry provide us with information about your

Private registers..

Private registers: such as Zoopla, provide us with information about your

4. Who we share your personal data with

We share personal data with the following categories of third parties. We never sell your data to a third party for their own marketing use.

Companies in the same group of companies as us..

Companies in the same group of companies as us

Example: Our parent company, Juhl Bach Holding

Any party approved by you..

Any party approved by you

Example:

Third-Party Suppliers

  • Nitecrest
  • Siemens
  • SMS
  • Esendex
  • Send In Blue
  • BHL
  • CC33
  • E.on
  • Go Cardless
  • Amazon
  • Key IVR
Advertising partners..

Advertising partners

Examples:

  • Google
  • Facebook
  • Indicia
  • Brandwatch
  • Instagram
Delivery companies..

Delivery companies

Example: Royal Mail

Debt collection agencies..

Debt collection agencies

Example: CRS

Industry partners..

Industry partners

To comply with financial audit regulations

  • Deloitte

 

To comply with Energy Company Obligation regulations set by The Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem)

  • GHE Solar
  • ECO Greendeals
  • Infinity Energy
  • Sustain
  • Trade Engine

 

To comply with Ofgem Smart meter installation requirements

  • National Grid
  • USML
Other energy companies, network companies and industry bodies..

Other energy companies, network companies and industry bodies

Other energy companies and industry bodies, including National Grid, as part of industry initiatives, the Theft Risk Assessment Service, or to help make it easier for you to switch suppliers

Industry supervisory bodies..

Industry supervisory bodies

Example: GasSafe and the Electrical Contractors Association (ECA)

The government or our regulators..

The government or our regulators

  • Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO);
  • Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem); and
  • Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
Ombudsman services..

Ombudsman services

If you raise a dispute or complaint and are eligible for review by an ombudsman service, like the Energy Ombudsman Service, we may share information such as your contact details, meter readings, equipment, and payments

Trial partners..

Trial partners

Companies we work with to test our new products and services:

Ø  Ensek

Ø  Key IVR

Network operators and distributors

Network operators and distributors

Example: National Grid

New energy provider..

New energy provider

A company you pick to provide energy services

Companies that help us run our business..

Companies that help us run our business, support our IT infrastructure and to further understand our customers

Ø  Nitecrest – SmartCards

Ø  Siemens

Ø  SMS

Ø  EoN

5. Direct Marketing

Email, SMS, post and telephone marketing..

Email, SMS, post and telephone marketing:

From time to time, we may contact you by email, SMS, telephone or post with information about our products and services we believe you may be interested in. When you call Nabuh Energy we may also provide you with information about products and services we believe you may be interested in.

If you have not consented to receiving direct marketing communications, we will only send these communications to you when permitted to do so by law, but in all circumstances, we will respect your marketing preferences which you set when you first create your account with us (or you first deal with us), or which you update from time to time.

You can let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by sending an email to us at: dataprocessingofficer@nabuhenergy.co.uk

To opt out of receiving marketing messages, or to object to our use of profiling for direct marketing purposes, contact us at any time at: dataprocessingofficer@nabuhenergy.co.uk

Nabuh Energy websites and mobile applications..

Nabuh Energy Websites and Mobile Applications

 When you visit any of our websites or download any of our mobile applications you will always be provided with access to the site’s or application’s own Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy You can find out more about cookies and how to manage their use by reading our cookie policy, which is available at: https://www.nabuhenergy.co.uk/cookie-policy/

Our aim is to ensure that our websites and mobile applications are always working optimally for those who use them. When you visit our websites and you are not logged in i.e. you are an anonymous visitor, we will use cookies and similar technologies - in accordance with your cookie preferences - to track anonymously details such as response times, the pages you view and the functionality you use. No individual is uniquely identifiable from this data and it is used purely to enable us to constantly review and improve these services.

Any adverts you may see whilst using the website anonymously will be generic in nature i.e. it will not use any personal data to ‘personalise’ the advert to you.

If you choose to complete an online application, enquiry or other form then the form will set out explicitly how the data you provide will be used.

When you are logged in we will use cookies and similar technologies - in accordance with your cookie preferences - to track your use of the site or application. In this instance some data may be recorded to your record to enable us to provide the best ongoing service to you.

In this instance any adverts you see may be tailored specially to you – for instance if you are already a home energy customer adverts for home energy would not be appropriate.

Third party websites and applications..

Third party websites and applications 

We work with advertising partners, including social media sites and providers, to show you advertising about our products and services, including those offered by group companies. This takes place on third party websites or mobile applications where our advertising partners have purchased advertising space. To provide you with the most appropriate advertising content, our advertising partners use information gathered anonymously via cookies and similar technologies about the websites, mobile applications, social media content and ads you interact with or view when connected to the Internet, as well as information which we provide to them, to make sure the advertising you see is more relevant to you.

6. How is your personal information transferred outside of the EEA?

We, or a third party who we share personal information with, may host, store and handle that personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only permit this to happen if adequate safeguards have been put in place to protect your personal information.

This means that we will..

This means that we will: 

(a)     ensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been deemed "adequate" by the European Commission under Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);

(b)     include standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission for transferring personal information outside the EEA into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the GDPR); or

(c)     (in the case of transfers from the EEA to the USA), ensure that the recipient of the personal information has certified with the US-EU Privacy Shield Framework, as permitted by Article 46.2 of the GPDR.

Adequate level of protection for personal data, the transfers will be under an agreement which covers the requirements for the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, such as the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses.

7. How long do we keep the personal data for?

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary in order to achieve the processing purposes.

8. Your rights in relation to your personal data

You may have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

Your rights..
  1. the right to be informed about the personal data we collect, how your personal data is being used, and from whom we collect your personal data when we obtain it from other sources;
  2. the right to access the personal data we hold about you;
  3. the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data we hold about you;
  4. the right to request the blocking or deletion of your personal data in some circumstances;
  5. the right to request that we port elements of your data either to you or another service provider;
  6. the right to object to us processing your personal data (where we do so only because you have consented, or because we are using automated means to make decisions that affect you); and
  7. the right to withdraw your

You only have the benefits of some of the above rights in limited circumstances, which depend on the legal reason why we collected your personal data. We will consider all those requests. However, certain personal information may be exempt from those requests in certain circumstances, which may include needing to keep processing your personal information for our legitimate interests or to comply with a legal obligation.  If an exemption applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request.  We may ask you to provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding.

9. Getting in touch

Get in touch in relation to your rights..

If you would like to contact us in relation to your rights or if you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, please give us a call on 0330 0415 323.

Contact our Data Protection Officer..

If you would like to contact our Data Protection Officer, you may do so using the following details:

Email: dataprocessingofficer@nabuhenergy.co.uk

Postal: Data Protection Officer, Nabuh Energy Limited, The Balance, 2 Pinfold Street, Sheffield S1 2GU

If you're not satisfied with our response or believe our processing does not comply with data protection law..

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone number: 0303 123 1113 
Website: www.ico.org.uk

Version 1.0. May 2018